July 19, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Excessive Speed

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5003112

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jonathan Raymond

STATION: New Haven Barracks             

CONTACT#: (802) 388 - 4919

DATE/TIME: July 19th, 2026 at 1334 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 7 / Dog Team Tavern Rd, New Haven, Vermont

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Frederic Villiard

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montreal, PC

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 19th, 2026 at approximately 1334 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks were on patrol in the Town of New Haven, VT. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling Northbound on US Route 7, at a speed of 85 mph. The posted speed in that area is 50 mph.

A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator of the vehicle was identified as Frederic Villiard (30) of Montreal, PC. Frederic was ultimately cited for Excessive Speed and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Addison County Criminal Division on September 21st, 2026, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: September 21st, 2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Addison Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: No