July 19, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Request for information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1006305

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Karson Kruger

STATION: Westminster Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 07/15/2026 at 1112 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vernon, Vermont

VIOLATION: Petit Larceny

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police were notified of mail that had been abandoned in a trash bag, in a neighborhood in Vernon, Vermont. Investigation revealed that multiple residents of the Pond Rd and Woodland Rd area in Vernon, Vermont had mail and packages taken from them over the past few weeks.

The investigation into the matter remains active. Anyone with information regarding the identity of the individuals involved is asked to contact Trooper Karson Kruger at 802-722-4600 or Karson.Kruger@vermont.gov

Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).