CASE#: 26A5004198
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper A. Rice
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 07/26/2026 @ 1830 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 115 Seymour Drive, Derby, VT
VIOLATION(S): Lewd & Lascivious Conduct
ACCUSED: Michael Smith
AGE: 64
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charleston, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 7/26/2026, at approximately 1830 hours, Troopers from the Derby Barracks were advised of a suspicious incident that had occurred in the Wal-Mart parking lot in Derby. Investigation determined Michael Smith, 64, of Charleston, VT; was seated in his vehicle in the parking lot exposing himself while committing a lewd & lascivious act. Smith was later located, placed under arrest and transported to the Derby Barracks for processing. Smith was released on a citation to appear in Orleans County Court for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 7/27/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Orleans Superior Court
LODGED – No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes