CASE#: 26B2004024
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Austin Soule
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 7/26/2026 at approximately 1745 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Old Stage Rd / Town Line Rd, Granville, VT
VIOLATION: Agg. Assault, Reckless Endangerment, Assault on LEO, and Resisting Arrest
ACCUSED: Daniel Mutchler
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Granville, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of an individual who had pointed a firearm at someone. While responding to the scene, VSP was notified that the subject was shooting off rounds. VSP made contact with the individual who was identified as Daniel Mutchler of Granville. While being placed under arrest, Mutchler assaulted law enforcement and resisted. Mutchler was transported to the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks for processing and then to Southern State Correctional Facility, where he was held without bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 7/27/26 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison
LODGED - LOCATION: SSCF
BAIL: Held Without
MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE or INDICATE NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Sergeant Austin Soule
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933
Email: Austin.Soule@vermont.gov