July 27, 2026

New Haven Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5003236

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kelsey Dobson                          

STATION: VSP New Haven                    

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 07/26/2026 at approximately 2140 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: West Sailsbury Road, Salisbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Richard Morris                                          

AGE: 60

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Salisbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks were conducted a motor vehicle stop on West Sailsbury Road, in the Town of Salisbury. While speaking with the operator, Richard Morris (60), signs of impairment were detected. Morris was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and brought to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Morris was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/10/2026            

COURT: Addison County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A      

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Kelsey Dobson (426)

Vermont State Police

Troop “B”, New Haven Barracks

Tel: (802) 388-4919

kelsey.dobson@vermont.gov