MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A3005604
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Normile
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 07/09/2026 at 1553 hours
STREET: US Route 2 and Soapstone Rd.
TOWN: Moretown
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Shawn Johnson
AGE: 56
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Impreza
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front-end damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Heidi Magill
AGE: 58
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Yaris
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 07/09/2026, at approximately 1553 hours, Troopers were notified of a two-vehicle crash near the intersection of US Route 2 and Soapstone Rd. in the Town of Moretown. Investigation revealed that Shawn Johnson (56) of Northfield, VT was turning left in V#1 onto US Route 2 from Soapstone Rd. while Heidi Magill (58) of Waterbury, VT was traveling south in V#2. V#1 failed to yield the right of way and entered US Route 2 in front of V#2. This caused V#2 to crash into the passenger’s side of V#1. No injuries were reported by either operator.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by members of Waterbury Fire Department, Waterbury Ambulance Service, and the Washington County Sheriff’s Department. US Route 2 was limited to one lane of travel for approximately one hour while the investigation was conducted.
VCVC: Pending
COURT ACTION: NO
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
COURT: N/A
MUGSHOT: N/A