26B5002945
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 07/09/2026 at 1623 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Round Barn Road
TOWN/STATE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: DUI #2
ACCUSED: Joseph F. Knipes
AGE: 57
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 9th, 2026, at approximately 1623 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Round Barn Road in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Joseph F. Knipes (57) of Ferrisburgh, Vermont. While speaking to Knipes, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.
Knipes was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Knipes was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on August 31st, 2026, at 1230 hours.
Troopers were assisted by members of the Vergennes Police Department and the Addison County Sheriff’s Department.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/31/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.