July 9, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE: 26B5002935
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 07/09/26, 0958 Hours         
STREET: State Prison Hollow Rd
TOWN: Monkton, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Mountain Rd
WEATHER: Clear             
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jessica Orvis
AGE: 41
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Grand Cherokee
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Laura Farrell
AGE: 66
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Monkton, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Prius Prime
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Driver’s side damage
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 07/09/26 at approximately 0958 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a two-vehicle crash on State Prison Hollow Rd at the intersection of Mountain Rd in the Town of Monkton. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator of vehicle #1 as Jessica Orvis and the operator of vehicle #2 as a Laura Farrell. The investigation showed that vehicle #2 was traveling west on State Prison Hollow Rd. Vehicle #1 was traveling north on Mountain Rd approaching the intersection with State Prison Hollow Rd. Vehicle #1 had a stop sign at the intersection of Mountain Rd and State Prison Hollow Rd.  Vehicle #1 did not yield the right of way to vehicle #2 and crashed into the driver’s side of vehicle #2.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Monkton Fire Department and Bristol Rescue.  

VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1048(b), “Stop Sign” ($162, 2 points) (OP#1)

Trooper Klara Calderon-Guthe

Vermont State Police – New Haven

2490 Ethan Allen HWY

New Haven, VT 05472

802-388-4919

Uploaded Image