July 9, 2026

Berlin Barracks / VCOR

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3005596

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Normile                          

STATION: Berlin Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/09/2026 at 0956 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Steele Hill Rd., Roxbury, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Jasmine Brown

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Steele Hill Rd., Roxbury, VT

VICTIMS: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 07/09/2026, at approximately 0956 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a suspicious incident that occurred on Steele Hill Rd. in the Town of Roxbury. Subsequent investigation revealed Jasmine Brown (22) of Roxbury, VT, was in violation of her active court issued conditions of release by being in contact with a protected individual. Brown was placed under arrest and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Brown was cited to appear on 07/10/2026 in Washington County Criminal Division at 1230 hours for Violation of Court Conditions.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/10/2026 at 1230 hours   

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington County, Criminal Division

LODGED : N

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of