June 15, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI - Drug

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1005174

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs                      

STATION: Westminster Barracks      

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 06/14/2026 at 1828 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 Northbound, MM 46, Springfield (Windsor County), Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI - Drug

ACCUSED: Jared G. Forsythe                                        

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex Junction (Chittenden County), Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, a Trooper from the Westminster State Police Barracks conducted a traffic stop on Interstate 91 Northbound near mile marker 46, in the Town of Springfield (Windsor County), Vermont. Signs of impairment were detected during interactions with the operator, Jared G. Forsythe (25) of the Town of Essex Junction (Chittenden County), Vermont. Forsythe was subsequently arrested and taken to the Westminster Barracks for processing. He was released with a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division on August 25, 2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI - Drug.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: August 25, 2026 at 0830 hours     

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: ATTACHED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov