June 15, 2026

Derby Barracks/ DUI Drugs

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5002701

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper A. Rice                            

STATION: VSP DERBY                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 05/20/2026 @ 1848 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ticehurst Rd, Brownington, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drugs

ACCUSED: Owen Mead

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charleston, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police observed a traffic violation occur on Ticehurst Rd in the Town of Brownington, VT.  Troopers initiated a traffic stop and were able to identify the operator as Owen Mead, 21 of Charleston, VT. After further investigation, State Police observed signs of impairment from Mead and he was subsequently arrested and transported to the Derby Barracks for further processing. Mead was later released on a citation to appear in court for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/11/2026 @ 0800 hrs

COURT: Orleans Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT:  NOT INCLUDED