June 14, 2026

Derby Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4003257

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 06/13/2026 @ 2048 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: E Main St, Newport, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Breann Somero                                               

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby Line, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers observed a turn signal violation on E Main St, Newport City, VT. A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Breann Somero (49) of Derby Line, VT. Indicators of impairment were observed on Somero, and she was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Somero was transported to the Derby Barracks for Processing and later released on a citation to appear in court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:    06/30/2026 @ 0830 hours        

COURT: Orleans County Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881