June 14, 2026

Saint Johnsbury Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release and DUI Drugs

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4006331

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Fox and Trooper Matthew Salazar

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 6/13/2026 at 1730 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Jefferson Hill Rd, Newbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI # 1, Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Nathan Bragg

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ryegate, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of erratic operation on Scotch Hollow Rd in the town of Newbury, VT. Troopers responded to the area and located the vehicle in question. As Troopers spoke with the operator, identified as Bragg indicators of impairment were detected. Bragg was also found to be in violation of his court ordered conditions of release by violating his curfew. He was arrested for suspicion of DUI and violating conditions of release and transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Bragg was later issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/15/2026 at 0830 AM           

COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached