June 14, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Violation of Abuse Prevention Order

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26B2002576

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux                       

STATION: Royalton Barracks               

CONTACT: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 05/29/2026 at approximately 1841 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hillside Ln, Chelsea, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Alberto Martinez                                        

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chelsea, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 29, 2026, at approximately 1841 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks received a report of a violation of an Abuse Prevention Order. Through investigation, it was determined that there was probable cause that Alberto Martinez (34) of Chelsea, Vermont violated an Abuse Prevention Order by contacting a protected party. Martinez was issued a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Orange Criminal Division on 06/24/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/24/2026 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Orange County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933