CASE#: 26A2003830
TROOPER: Bodey Towle
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 06/14/2026 at approximately 15:55 hours
LOCATION: Highgate, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Douglas Jones
AGE: 50
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 14th, 2026, at approximately 15:55 hours, Troopers were notified that Border Patrol had detained Douglas Jones (50) for an Active Arrest Warrant out of Orange County.
Jones was taken into custody for the warrant and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility, where he was held on $50 bail. Jones was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Jones to appear before the Orange County Court on June 15th, 2026, at 1230 hours.
The active warrant contained the charges of:
13 VSA SECTION 3701(b) Misdemeanor 1 UNLAWFUL MISCHIEF > $250
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 06/15/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Orange County
LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest Correctional Facility
BAIL: $50
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Bodey Towle
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd.
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993