June 14, 2026

St. Albans Barracks/ Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2003821

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 06/14/2026 at approximately 1227 hours

LOCATION: Pine Haven Road Highgate, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release & Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Trevor Gagner

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 14th, 2026, at approximately 1227 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were notified of a potential restraining order violation in the Town of Highgate. Further investigation revealed that Trevor Gagner (31) of Highgate, VT had made posts online, harassing the protected party.

Troopers then located Gagner at an address in the Town of Highgate that was in violation of his 24-hour court ordered curfew. Gagner was taken into custody, transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing and released on a flash citation ordering Gagner to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on June 15th, 2026, at 1300 hours for the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 06/15/2026 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov

Uploaded Image

Uploaded Image