June 14, 2026

Derby Barracks / Single vehicle crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A5003275                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash

STATION: Derby                                         

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 06/14/2026 @ approximately 1455 hours

STREET: Vt Route 100

TOWN: Lowell

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Carter Rd

WEATHER: Raining       

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Alan Cary

AGE: 59   

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jeffersonville, Vt

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra HD

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage 

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 6/14/2026, at approximately 1455 hours, Vermont State Police Derby Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash with possible injuries on VT Route 100 in the Town of Lowell, VT. Investigation revealed, Alan Cary (59) from Jeffersonville VT was traveling south on VT Route 100, left the roadway to the right ultimately striking and damaging  a utility pole. No injuries were reported due to the crash. Vermont State Police was assisted by the Lowell Fire Department and Newport EMS.

Trooper Jesse Nash

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov

(802) 334-8881