June 15, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI #2 - Drugs

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003262

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: June 14, 2026, 2359 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Mechanic St, North Bennington, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2 - Drugs

ACCUSED: Luther A. Boateng                                              

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsfield, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On June 14, 2026, at approximately 2359 hours, on Mechanic St in North Bennington, VT, Troopers observed a vehicle with a defective headlight driving in the middle of the road. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator was identified as Luther A. Boateng (21) of Pittsfield, MA. Boateng was arrested on suspicion of DUI - Drugs. He was processed at Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks. He was ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on August 10, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: August 10, 2026, 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Yes