CASE#: 26B4001544
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sgt. Jesse Robson
STATION: VSP Rutland Barracks Troop B-West Bureau of Criminal Investigation (BCI)
CONTACT#: 802 773 9101
DATE/TIME: February 21, 2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: W. Rutland VT
VIOLATION #1: Access to Computer for fraudulent purposes 13 VSA 4103 (a)(2) & (b)(3)
VIOLATION #2: Identity Theft 13 VSA 2030 (b)
ACCUSED (both violations): Adalberto Blake
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: W. Rutland VT
VICTIM #1: Taylor Darling
AGE: 30
VICTIM #2: Brandylee Darling
AGE: 27
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
Beginning in February 2026, Vermont State Police at the Rutland barracks received a report of $1,000 taken without authorization from Victim #1's Cash App account, by use of Victim #1’s iPhone, and transferred to another account. After an investigation that included interviews, reviewing bank records and other digital media, it was determined that Adalberto Blake obtained the personal identifying information of Victim #2 (without her knowledge or consent). With this information, a fictitious Cash App account was created in Victim #2's name. The transfer was initiated and completed with the unauthorized use of Victim #1’s iPhone. The money was transferred to an account held solely by Adalberto Blake, and numerous purchases were made shortly after receipt of the stolen money.
On 6-13-2026 Blake was taken into custody for an unrelated offense. On that date he was issued a citation to appear in court for the above crime.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 7-27-26 10 AM
COURT: Rutland Criminal
LODGED - LOCATION: No bail or custody / lodging was sought for these charges
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Detective Sgt. Jesse Robson
Vermont State Police Troop B – West
124 State Place Rutland VT 05701
802 773 9101