June 26, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B2003206                                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr Ryan Miller

STATION: Royalton                                  

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 6-25-26 / 2049

STREET: I-91 NB

TOWN: Hartford

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS:

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM 69

WEATHER:       Light Rain

ROAD CONDITIONS: Damp

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Emma Wunsch

AGE: 29     

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlestown, NH

VEHICLE YEAR: 2009

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F-150

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Suspected Minor

HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Edirald Maxhari

AGE: 34    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Farmington, CT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Mercedes

VEHICLE MODEL: 350

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor driver's side damage

INJURIES: Suspected Minor

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 6-25-26, at approximately 2049, VSP-Royalton responded to a two-vehicle crash on I-91 NB near mile marker 69 in Hartford. Upon the arrival of troopers, they located a Ford F-150 totaled in the median and a Mercedes 350 on the right shoulder. In talking with witnesses and occupants of the vehicles it was determined the Ford F-150, operated by Emma Wunsch, was traveling northbound on I-91 when it side swiped the Mercedes 350, operated by Edirald Mxhari, and lost control. The F-150 went into the median where it struck a tree. Wunsch was transported to the hospital for treatment of injuries. A passenger in the Mercedes was transported to the hospital out of precaution. The cause of the crash is still under investigation, but speed and alcohol appear to have been a factor. The state police were assisted on scene by Hartford Police Department, Hartford Fire Department and Windsor Fire Department.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: N

COURT:

COURT DATE/TIME:  

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Miller & K9 Fynn

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks – Troop B

2011 VT Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032

802-234-9933