June 26, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1005550

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs                    

STATION: Westminster Barracks       

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 06/25/2026 at 2217 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Governor Hunt Road, Vernon (Windham County), Vermont

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Lee M. Griffin                                            

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vernon, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 25, 2026, at 2217 hours, the Vermont State Police received report of a trespassing occurring at the Vernon Hydroelectric Project, located on Governor Hunt Road, in the Town of Vernon (Windham County), Vermont. When Troopers arrived on scene, investigation revealed Lee M. Griffin (44) of Vernon, Vermont, had entered a private property without permission. Griffin was released with a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division, on August 25, 2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charge of Unlawful Trespass.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: August 25, 2026 at 0830 hours        

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov