June 26, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP NEWS RELEASE - INCIDENT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26B5002728

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Schrauf

Station: New Haven Barracks

Contact: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 06/25/2026 at 2047 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bristol Rd, Monkton, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Rachael A. Bonvouloir

AGE: 26

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Monkton, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 25th, 2026, at approximately 2047 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks were advised of an altercation on Bristol Rd, in the Town of Monkton, Vermont. Troopers arrived on scene and investigation determined that Rachael A. Bonvouloir (26) of Monkton, Vermont caused pain to a family or household member.

Bonvouloir was located at a residence on Bristol Rd, placed under arrest, and transported to the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks. Bonvouloir was processed and released on a criminal citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 6/26/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/26/2026 at 1230 hours    

COURT: Addison County Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.