May 17, 2026

Williston Barracks / Violation of Abuse Prevention Order

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1003625

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michelle Archer                           

STATION: 802-878-7111                    

CONTACT#: Vermont State Police - Williston

DATE/TIME: May 17, 2026 / 1019 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Cooper Drive, town of Jericho

VIOLATION: Violation of Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Willie McNulty                                             

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks responded to Cooper Drive in the town of Jericho for a potential abuse prevention order violation. Investigation revealed that Willie McNulty (44) of Jericho, VT violated a court ordered Abuse Prevention Order. He was cited to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division on May 18, 2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: May 18, 2026 / 0830 hours           

COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: n/a     

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE