May 17, 2026

Williston Barracks / Fatal Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A1003623      

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Quincy Chandler

STATION: Williston

CONTACT#: (802) 878 - 7111

DATE/TIME: 05/17/2026, 0514 hours

STREET: Ethan Allen Highway

TOWN: Charlotte, VT

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: 3825 Ethan Allen Highway

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: David Santiago Quimbay Gonzalez

AGE: 23

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2009

VEHICLE MAKE: Kia

VEHICLE MODEL: Rio

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Fatal

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Joseph Wesly

AGE: 39

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Freightliner

VEHICLE MODEL: Cascadia

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front End

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On May 17, 2026, at approximately 0514 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Williston Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on Ethan Allen Highway in Charlotte, VT.

Investigation revealed Vehicle 1 was travelling southbound when it crossed the center dividing lines and continued southbound in the northbound lane. Vehicle 1 then collided head-on with Vehicle 2. Both vehicles ultimately came to a stop due to disabling damage.

Operator 1 was pronounced deceased at the scene and subsequently transported to the Medical Examiner's Office in Burlington.

Operator 2 was evaluated on scene and did not report any injuries.

The Vermont State Police was assisted by DMV Enforcement & Safety, Charlotte Fire and Rescue, Shelburne Fire and Rescue, Vergennes Rescue, and the Ferrisburgh Fire Department.

Any witnesses are asked to contact Trooper Quincy Chandler at the Williston Barracks at 802-878-7111. Anonymous tips can be provided online at http://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.