May 17, 2026

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4003782

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On May 17, 2026, at approximately 1419 hours

STREET: US RT 4

TOWN: Killington, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Old Coach Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear, normal

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jonathan Wilson

AGE: 22

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Killington, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: RAV4

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate damage to rear left of the vehicle.

INJURIES: Suspected minor injury

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Barton Swan

AGE: 51

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Moriah, New York

PASSENGER: Ann Devlin

AGE: 55

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Queensbury, New York

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Tundra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate damage to front left of vehicle.

INJURIES: Suspected minor injury to both operator and passenger.

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 5/17/2026, at approximately 1419 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on US RT 4, near Old Coach Road, Killington Vermont.

Through investigation it was determined that Operator #1 (Wilson) was operating vehicle #1, stopped on Old Coach Road intending to turn left onto US RT 4. Operator #2 (Swan) was operating vehicle #2, traveling west on US RT 4. Operator #1 (Wilson) made a left turn when it was not safe to do so. Operator #2 (Swan) swerved in an attempt to avoid the collision but was unable to avoid it. Vehicle #2 collided with vehicle #1 and they each came to positions of rest on Old Coach Road.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.