May 17, 2026

Saint Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #2

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4005304

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin                 

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 5/17/2026 at 0123 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 302, Groton VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Joshua Rouleau                                         

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 5/17/2026, at approximately 0123 hours, Troopers from the Saint Johnsbury State Police Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Groton, VT. Troopers observed several motor vehicle violations which resulted in a traffic stop on Rouleau’s vehicle. Indicators of impairment were detected and Rouleau was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Rouleau was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing and released on a citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/1/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Attached