May 17, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Request for Information - Missing Dog

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2002362

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                            

STATION: VSP Royalton                  

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 05/17/2026 @ approximately 1804 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 northbound, MM 68, Hartford VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/17/2026 at approximately 1804 hours, a motorist contacted the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks, reporting that her dog had pressed the window button, rolling down the vehicle window, and jumped out of her vehicle on I91 northbound exit 10A to merge to I89. The dog was last seen running south in the northbound lane on I91 near mile marker 68. Troopers responded to the area and did not locate the dog.

The dog, named Dallas, is a senior Jack-Russel Terrier mix. He is brownish grey with a white chest. Dallas will respond to his name if called, and he is chipped. If Dallas is located, please call the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks at 802-234-9933.

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel:
802-234-9933