May 17, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Wrong Way Driver Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3003925                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                      

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: May 17, 2026, at approximately 1312 hours

STREET: Interstate 89 S

TOWN: Middlesex

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM54

WEATHER:        Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Judith Woodbeck

AGE: 79    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Buick

VEHICLE MODEL: Encore

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major front passenger side

INJURIES: Suspected Minor

HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center, Berlin

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Timothy Gray

AGE: 44     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shelburne, VT

PASSENGER 1: Juvenile

AGE: 15

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Peterbilt

VEHICLE MODEL: 337 (flatbed)

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate front end

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #3

OPERATOR: Steven Ferland

AGE: 59     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hardwick, VT

PASSENGER 1: Lori Demers

AGE: 63

SEAT BELT? Y

PASSENGER 2: Nicholas Demers

AGE: 33

SEAT BELT: Y

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Edge

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor front driver's side

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #4

OPERATOR: Daniel Silvia

AGE: 58      

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Taftville, CT

PASSENGER 1: Jeanette Holdridge 

AGE: 46

SEATBELT: Y

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Ram

VEHICLE MODEL: Promaster 2500

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On May 17, 2026, at approximately 1312 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to a reported wrong way driver on Interstate 89 S near MM51 in Berlin. While responding to the area numerous 911 calls reported the wrong way driver crashed near MM54 in Middlesex. Troopers arrived at the scene and determined that Judith Woodbeck (79) had been travelling northbound in the southbound lanes of travel on Interstate 89 South.

Woodbeck's vehicle, a 2023 Buick Encore, struck a 2019 Peterbilt flatbed that was travelling in the passing lane. The Peterbilt then entered the median before coming to rest on the edge of Interstate 89 North. When Woodbeck's vehicle spun out after the crash it resulted in additional damage to two other vehicles, a 2025 Ram Promaster 2500 and a 2024 Ford Edge. The Ram and Ford were driven from the scene. The Buick and Peterbilt were towed from the scene. Interstate 89 North and South were only open to a single lane of travel during this incident.

Troopers met with Woodbeck at CVMC and issued her a criminal citation for Gross Negligent Operator. She will appear in Washington County Criminal Court on July 16, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge.

Troopers were assisted on scene by members of Berlin PD, Barre Town Ambulance, Montpelier Ambulance, Montpelier Fire Department and Middlesex Fire Department.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Washington County Criminal Court

COURT DATE/TIME: 7/16/2026 at 0830 hours  