May 17, 2026

St. Albans Barracks // Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2003106                                    

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bodey Towle

STATION: St Albans                               

CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993

DATE/TIME: 05/17/2026 – 17:27 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Church St, Richford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #5 / LSA

ACCUSED: Charles Williams

AGE: 57

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 17th, 2026, at approximately 1727 hours, the Vermont State Police was notified of a single vehicle crash on Church St in the Town of Richford, Vermont, and the involved vehicle had left the scene. Through investigation, Troopers identified Charles Williams (57), of Richford, Vermont, as the vehicle's operator. While interacting with Williams, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Williams was subsequently arrested on suspicion of DUI and LSA. Williams is scheduled to appear before Franklin County Court on May 18th, 2026, at 1300 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/18/2026 13:00 hrs      

COURT: Franklin

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Bodey Towle

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd.

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993