May 17, 2026

New Haven Barracks / DUI # 4 / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE #: 26B5002084

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Kelsey Dobson

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 5/17/26, 1428 hours

STREET: VT-22A

TOWN: Addison

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT-17

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Esteban Gutierrez

AGE: 37

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #4

VEHICLE YEAR: 2016

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL: Grand Cherokee

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 5/17/26 at approximately 1428 hours, Troopers responded to a single-vehicle crash on VT Route 22A south of the intersection of VT Route 17 in the Town of Addison. Investigation revealed V#1 attempted to reverse into a driveway and collided with a mailbox.

The operator was identified as Esteban Gutierrez (37) of Shoreham, VT. While speaking with Gutierrez, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Gutierrez was screened, placed under arrest, and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Gutierrez was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior court, Criminal Division at a later date.

VCVC(s): Pending

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/1/26, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Kelsey Dobson (426)

Vermont State Police

Troop “B”, New Haven Barracks

Tel: (802) 388-4919

kelsey.dobson@vermont.gov