May 17, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4005329

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Chris Santic                     

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 5/17/2026 at 1911 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I91 NB mm 99.8, Bradford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Bradley Best

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodsville, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Bradford, VT. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation and subsequently conducted a motor vehicle stop. During the stop, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Best was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Bradford Outpost for processing. Best was later issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/03/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Orange

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3