May 17, 2026

New Haven Barracks / DUI #2 / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE #: 26B5002076

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Kelsey Dobson

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 5/16/26, 1923 hours

STREET: Lower Hardscrabble Road

TOWN: New Haven

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Plank Road

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

 OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Sabrina Landon

AGE: 30

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #1

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: WRX

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy

VEHICLE #2

VEHICLE YEAR: 2012

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 5/16/26 at approximately 1923 hours, Troopers responded to a motor vehicle crash on Lower Hardscrabble Road north of the intersection with Plank Road in the Town of New Haven. Investigation revealed V#1 left the roadway and struck a parked, unoccupied, motor vehicle in a driveway

The operator was identified as Sabrina Landon (30) of Middlebury, VT. While speaking with Landon, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Landon was screened, placed under arrest, and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Landon was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior court, Criminal Division at a later date.

VCVC(s): Pending

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/1/26, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Kelsey Dobson (426)

Vermont State Police

Troop “B”, New Haven Barracks

Tel: (802) 388-4919

kelsey.dobson@vermont.gov