May 17, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26B2002349

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux

Station: VSP Royalton Barracks

Contact: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 05/16/2026 at approximately 1608 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Granville, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Tyler Ainsworth

AGE: 32

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Barre City, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 16, 2026, at approximately 1608 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were advised of an altercation on Post Office Hill in the Town of Granville, Vermont. The investigation determined that Tyler Ainsworth (32) of Barre City, Vermont caused pain to a family or household member. Ainsworth was placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks. Ainsworth was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility where he was held on $1,000 bail. Ainsworth was issued a criminal citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 05/18/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/18/2026 at 1230 hours    

COURT: Addison County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility 

BAIL: $1,000

MUG SHOT: NA

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933