May 17, 2026

Westminster Barracks DUI-Drugs

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1004186

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Kunow                        

STATION:   Westminster Barracks                  

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 05/16/2026 at 1518 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 S MM 31.6, Westminster, VT

VIOLATION: DUI-Drugs

ACCUSED:   Brad Williams                                            

AGE: 70

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westminster, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, a Trooper from the Westminster Barracks conducted a traffic stop on Interstate 91 near mile marker 31.6, in the town of Westminster, Windham County, VT, for multiple traffic violations. During the traffic stop Troopers detected signs of impairment from the operator, Brad Williams (70), of Winchester, New Hampshire. Williams was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Williams was issued a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court-Windham Criminal Division on July 14, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI-Drug.  

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/14/2026 at 0830 hours         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:   N/A  

BAIL:   N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.