May 14, 2026

Royalton Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2002321
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                          
STATION: VSP Royalton                    
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 05/14/2026 @ approximately 2028 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I89 northbound mile marker 28.4, Randolph VT
VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Joseph Rich                                              
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks received a report of a vehicle in the median on Interstate 89 northbound near mile marker 28.4, Randolph VT. Troopers responded and identified the operator as Joseph Rich (35). Throughout the interaction, Rich was displaying signs of impairment. At the conclusion of the investigation, Rich was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Rich was transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Rich was issued a citation and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  06/03/2026 @ 0830 hours          
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933

Uploaded Image