May 14, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1004115

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kieran McManus                          

STATION: Westminster Barracks                

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 05/13/2026 approximately 2228 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Wiswall Hill Rd, Newfane, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Angela Litchfield

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newfane, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 05/13/2026 at approximately 2228 hours, Troopers from the Westminster Barracks were dispatched to the area of Wiswall Hill Road in Newfane (Windham County), Vermont for a one vehicle crash.  Upon arriving on scene Troopers identified Angela Litchfield (50) as the operator.  Further investigation determined Litchfield was under the influence of intoxicants at the time of operation. She was taken into custody and processed at the Westminster Barracks. She was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division on 06/02/2026 to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/02/26 at 0830 hours         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

Trooper Kieran McManus

Vermont State Police

Troop B - Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

(802) 722-4600

Kieran.McManus@Vermont.gov