May 14, 2026

Derby Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2002867

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kimberly Elmore                            

STATION: Vermont State Police Derby                    

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 5/7/26 @ approximately 0951hrs

INCIDENT LOCATION: Harlem St, Richford, VT

ACCUSED:  Unknown                                             

VICTIM: Seth Ryea

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of the theft of an automobile on Harlem St in the Town of Richford, VT. Investigation revealed that sometime on 5/6/26 after the hours of 2200hrs a Maroon GMC Sierra 1500 went missing from a driveway on Harlem St. The Truck has a bed toolbox in the back, a back rack, and a matte black push bar.

Anyone who has information related to this incident is encouraged to contact Trooper Kimberly Elmore at the Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.  

COURT ACTION: Y N

COURT DATE/TIME:            

COURT:

LODGED - LOCATION:     

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE or INDICATE NOT AVAILABLE