May 20, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Negligent Operation, Unlawful Mischief

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3003291

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Alexis Marciniak                  

STATION: Berlin Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 04/25/2026 at 5:40 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: East Hill Road, Woodbury, Vermont

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation, Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Sara Allen

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Montpelier, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/25/2026, at approximately 5:40 AM, the Vermont State Police received a report that a vehicle drove through someone’s backyard on East Hill Road in the Town of Woodbury, Vermont. Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to the scene, and subsequent investigation revealed that 35-year-old Sara Allen operated in a negligent manner and damaged the yard. Troopers were unable to make contact with Allen. On 05/20/2026, Allen’s attorney accepted a criminal citation for Negligent Operation and Unlawful Mischief on Allen’s behalf. Allen is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington Unit, Criminal Division on 06/18/2026, at 8:30 AM to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/18/2026 at 8:30 AM            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington Unit, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N

BAIL: N

MUG SHOT: N

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.