May 20, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Criminal Threatening, Negligent Operation, FIPO

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B5002135

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gabriel Schrauf

STATION: New Haven Barracks                                     

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 05/19/2026 at 1916 hours

VIOLATION: Criminal Threatening, Negligent Operation, False Information to a Police Officer

STREET: Goshen Rd

TOWN: Ripton

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Alton P. Brown

AGE: 47

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2008

VEHICLE MAKE: Saturn

VEHICLE MODEL: Aura

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Drivers side damage

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/19/2026 at 1916 hours the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks were notified of a one vehicle crash on Goshen Rd., in the town of Ripton, VT. Troopers arrived on scene and determined the operator had left the scene of the crash. Further investigation revealed Alton Brown (47) of Middlebury, VT had been the operator at the time of the motor vehicle crash.

Brown was later located at a different address in the town of Middlebury. Throughout the course of the investigation it was determined that Brown had committed the offenses of Criminal Threatening, Negligent Operation, and False information to Law Enforcement. Brown was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing Brown was released with a citation for the aforementioned charges on June 29rd, 2026 at 1230 hours.

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Addison County Superior Court

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/29/2026  1230 hours       