May 20, 2026

UPDATE: Derby Barracks / Runaway Juvenile

UPDATE: In the late morning of 05/20/2026, Bella Wright was located and is safe.

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:26A5002682

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Shores                            

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 05/19/2026 @ 2155 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Nault Rd, Barton, VT

VIOLATION: Runaway Juvenile

Juvenile: Bella Wright                                               

AGE: 15

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/19/26 the State Police Derby Barracks received a report of a runaway juvenile. Family members of Bella Wright called the Vermont State Police to report Wright had run away from home. Several leads were followed up on and it is believed Wright is likely in the Orleans Country area.

Wright is described as 5’5” tall, 130 lbs with blond hair and green eyes. The Vermont State Police want to remind the public that harboring a runaway is a Felony in the state of Vermont. Anyone with any information regarding her whereabouts is requested to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-334-8881, attn. case 26A5002682, or leave an anonymous tip at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.