MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE #: 26B5001126
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 03/30/2026, 1332 hours
STREET: US Route 7
TOWN: New Haven
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: S Middlebrook Road
WEATHER: Snowy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Rolando Jimenez
AGE: 61
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: San Antonio, Texas
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-150
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-driver’s side contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Amanda Brinkman
AGE: 44
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Forester
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Passenger’s side contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On March 20th, 2026, at approximately 1332 hours, Troopers responded to a two-vehicle crash on US Route 7 near the intersection with S Middlebrook Road in the Town of New Haven. Investigation revealed V#2 was traveling south on US Route 7, and V#1 was traveling south on US Route 7, directly behind V#2. At that time, V#2 began to turn right into Addison County Alignment & Repair. At the same time, V#1 left the roadway before colliding with V#2. V#1 and V#2 came to the position of uncontrolled rest on the southbound shoulder of US Route 7. No injuries resulted.
Troopers were assisted on scene by the New Haven Fire Department and Bristol Rescue Squad.
COURT ACTION: N