CASE#: 26A4001261
TROOPER: Chris Santic
STATION: St Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 02/12/2026 / 16:46 hours
LOCATION: 49 Munn Rd, Bradford, VT
VIOLATION: Grand Larceny
ACCUSED: Jakob Tanenhaus
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT
VICTIM: Randy Tanenhaus
AGE: 44
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 02/12/2026, at approximately 16:46 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to the report of a citizen dispute on Munn Rd in the Town of Bradford, VT. Packages were found to have been stolen from the residence of Randy Tanenhaus.
After a thorough investigation, Troopers identified the individual involved in the theft of the packages as Jakob Tanenhaus. The individual was issued a citation ordering him to appear in Orange County Criminal Court on 05/06/2026, at 0830 hours for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 05/06/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court
LODGED – LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
Trooper Chris Santic
Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury
1068 US RT 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont
Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3