CASE#: 26B5000732
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Slaney
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 02/25/26 at 0236 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Shoreham, Vermont
ACCUSED: Morgan Delorme
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Salisbury, Vermont
VIOLATION: Second-degree aggravated domestic assault, Unlawful Mischief, Persons prohibited from possessing firearms
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 2/25/26 at approximately 0236 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks were notified of a domestic incident that occurred in the Town of Shoreham. Investigation revealed that Morgan Delorme (29) of Salisbury, Vermont, had committed the offense of second-degree aggravated domestic assault, unlawful mischief, and being a person prohibited from possessing firearms. On 2/25/26 at approximately 1838 hours Troopers located Delorme's vehicle and conducted a traffic stop, where he was subsequently placed into custody without incident. Delorme was released on conditions and with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court-Criminal Division on 2/26/26 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/26/26 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County
LODGED – N/A
BAIL: $XXXXXXX
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of