February 25, 2026

Re: Rutland Barracks / Cruelty to Child x2, Domestic Assault x2

This is a correction to the earlier press release. The court date was incorrect in the previous release. The correct court date is 02/26/26 at 1230 hours. 

EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.
VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4001430
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek                            
STATION: Rutland Barracks                  
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 02/25/26 at 0112 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Cortina Inn, Rutland
VIOLATION: Cruelty to a Child x2, Domestic Assault x2

ACCUSED: Jessica Hedberg                                              
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, Vermont

VICTIM: Juvenile #1
AGE: 
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, VT

VICTIM: Juvenile #2
AGE: 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police began an investigation at the Cortina Inn Hotel in Rutland Town after a report of two young children that were left alone at the hotel. Investigation into the incident revealed the mother of the children, Jessica Hedberg (34), had abandoned the two children at the hotel. Further, it was discovered the children were able to get out of the room and were found in a dangerous situation. Hedberg was later located and taken into custody without incident. Hedberg was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 02/26/26 at 1230 hours. She was also issued court ordered conditions of release and held at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility on $750 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 2/26/26 at 1230 hours            
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: MVRCF    
BAIL: $750
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Crash Reconstruction Team

Underwater Recovery Team

Rutland Barracks

124 State Place

Rutland, VT

Barracks – 802-773-9101

From: Alibozek, Timothy via DPS.VSPMedia <dps.vspmedia@list.vermont.gov>
Sent: Wednesday, February 25, 2026 10:33 PM
To: DPS - VSP Media <DPS.VSPMedia@list.vermont.gov>
Subject: Rutland Barracks / Cruelty to Child x2, Domestic Assault x2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4001430
STATION: Rutland Barracks                  
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

ACCUSED: Jessica Hedberg                                              
AGE: 34

VICTIM: Juvenile #1
AGE: 

VICTIM: Juvenile #2
AGE: 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/26/26 at 1230 hours            
LODGED - LOCATION: MVRCF    
BAIL: $750
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Crash Reconstruction Team

Underwater Recovery Team

Rutland Barracks

124 State Place

Rutland, VT

Barracks – 802-773-9101