CASE#: 26B4001430
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek
STATION: Rutland Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 02/25/26 at 0112 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Cortina Inn, Rutland
VIOLATION: Cruelty to a Child x2, Domestic Assault x2
ACCUSED: Jessica Hedberg
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, Vermont
VICTIM: Juvenile #1
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, VT
VICTIM: Juvenile #2
AGE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police began an investigation at the Cortina Inn Hotel in Rutland Town after a report of two young children that were left alone at the hotel. Investigation into the incident revealed the mother of the children, Jessica Hedberg (34), had abandoned the two children at the hotel. Further, it was discovered the children were able to get out of the room and were found in a dangerous situation. Hedberg was later located and taken into custody without incident. Hedberg was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 02/26/26 at 1230 hours. She was also issued court ordered conditions of release and held at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility on $750 bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/26/26 at 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: MVRCF
BAIL: $750
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Tpr. Timothy Alibozek
Vermont State Police
Crash Reconstruction Team
Underwater Recovery Team
Rutland Barracks
124 State Place
Rutland, VT
Barracks – 802-773-9101