CASE#: 25A2008971
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Silva, Trooper Seth Boudreau STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: December 7, 2025, at 2120 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Georgia, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Samantha Mount
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On December 7, 2025, at approximately 2120 hours, Troopers assigned to the St Albans and Williston Barracks responded to a report of a vehicle off of the roadway on US Route 7 near the Georgia Market in the Town of Georgia. Troopers located a blue 2014 Subaru Outback that had driven into the ditch in front of the Georgia Market with minor damage.
While speaking to the operator of the vehicle, Samantha Mount (21) of South Burlington, VT, Troopers detected several signs of impairment. Mount was screened for driving under the influence and subsequently placed under arrest.
Mount was transported to the St Albans Barracks for processing where she was later released on citation to appear at the Franklin County Superior Court-Criminal Division on December 22, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.
The Vermont State Police was assisted in this incident by the Georgia Fire Department, Fairfax Rescue, and Cota's Towing.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/22/25 at 0830 hours
COURT: Franklin
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Tpr. Tyler Silva & K9 Axel
Vermont State Police
A Troop-Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, Vermont 05495
Tel: 802-878-7111