December 7, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4010962                                              

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Tpr. Skiff

STATION: St. Johnsbury                                          

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 12/07/25 @ approximately 1441 hours

STREET: VT Rt. 15

TOWN: Walden

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Lower Harrington Hill

WEATHER:        Snow

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Judy Parker

AGE: 77     

SEAT BELT?: Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai

VEHICLE MODEL: Kona

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant

INJURIES: Suspected substantial injury

HOSPITAL: DHMC

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury responded to a report of a single-vehicle rollover crash on Vermont Rt. 15 near Lower Harrington Hill in Walden. The operator and sole occupant was identified as Judy Parker. It was found that Parker was travelling southbound on VT Rt. 15 when Vehicle #1 departed the roadway, striking a utility pole and rolling on its roof. Parker was transported to DHMC for suspected substantial injuries.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A       

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: NO

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A