December 8, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4010929

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally                          

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 12/06/25 @ 1725 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Railroad St, St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Russell Robinson                                             

AGE: 64

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers from the Vermont State Police initiated a traffic stop based on multiple motor vehicle violations. The operator was identified as Robinson. Investigation revealed that Robinson had operated under the influence. Robinson was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks for processing. Robinson was later released on a citation. 

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:  12/22/25 @ 0830          

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111