December 2, 2025

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25B1009619

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kieran McManus                

STATION: Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/30/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hatch School Rd, Halifax, Windham County, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Jazlyn Carlson                                             

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whitingham VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/30/2025, at approximately 2249 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks were responding to a single vehicle that had slid off the roadway on Hatch School Road in the town of Halifax. Troopers made contact with the operator, Jazlyn Carlson, and observed indicators of impairment. Following a roadside investigation, Carlson was taken into custody for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence. Carlson was transported to the Wilmington Police Department for processing and was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division on 12/16/2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI. The vehicle did not sustain damage upon sliding off the roadway.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/16/2025 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Kieran McManus

Vermont State Police

Troop B - Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

(802) 722-4600

Kieran.McManus@Vermont.gov