CASE: 25B2006070
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 10/15/2025 at approximately 1707 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Robinson Rd, Warren, Vermont
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: George Morris
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Warren, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 15, 2025, at approximately 1707 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton and Berlin Barracks conducted a search warrant at a residence on Robinson Rd, Warren, Vermont. The search warrant was in reference to a Reckless Endangerment charge against George Morris from an incident that occurred on 08/11/2025 at the same residence.
During the search, a lower receiver of a firearm was located. This constituted a violation of court ordered conditions of release prohibiting Morris from possessing firearms. On 12/01/2025 Morris was issued a criminal citation for Violation of Conditions of Release and was ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court Washington Criminal Division on 12/18/2025 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/18/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Washington Criminal Division
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Respectfully,
Trooper Michael Robidoux
Vermont State Police
Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov
Phone: 802-234-9933